Updated Program for the 4th Bucharest Colloquium in Early Modern Science

4th Bucharest Colloquium in Early Modern Science
Experiments and the Arts of Discovery in the Early Modern Europe

12-14 May 2013
Center for the Logic, History and the Philosophy of Science
Faculty of Philosophy, University of Bucharest

Program:

Sunday, May 12, 2013
Chair: Dana Jalobeanu (Bucharest)
09:30-10:30    Peter Anstey (Sydney), Experimental natural history (keynote lecture)
10:30-11:00    Coffee Break
11:00-12.00    Sergius Kodera (Vienna), The Laboratory as Stage: Giovanni Battista della Porta’s Experiments
12:00-13:00    Lunch Break
Chair: Cesare Pastorino (Sussex)
13:00-14:00    Arianna Borrelli (Wuppertal), The invisible technique: the emergence of transparent glass and the development of Giovan Battista Della Porta’s optical experiments
14:00-14:30    Coffee break
14:30-15:30    Evan Ragland (Alabama), Making Trials in Sixteenth and Early Seventeenth-Century Medicine
15:30-16:30    Jonathan Regier (Paris), Mathematics and experiment in Kepler’s De stella nova (1604)
16:30-17:00    Coffee break
17:00-19:00    Panel-discussion: Baconian experimentation  I (Proponents: Dana Jalobeanu, Cesare Pastorino, Sebastian Mateiescu, Claudia Dumitru, James Everest)

Monday, May 13, 2013
Chair: Roger Ariew (South Florida)
09:30-10:30    Daniel Garber (Princeton) Merchants of Light and Mystery Men: Bacon’s Last Projects in Natural History
10:30-11:00    Cofee break
11:00-12.00    Sorana Corneanu (Bucharest), Inquiry According to the Ancient Parables: Francis Bacon, the Imagination, and the Art of Direction.
12:00-13:00    Lunch break
Chair: Richard Serjeantson (Cambridge)
13.00-14.00    Benedino Gemelli (Bellinzona), Francis Bacon in Isaac Beeckman’s Journal
14:00-14:30    Coffee break
14:30-15:30    Vlad Alexandrescu (Bucharest), Descartes et le rêve (baconien) de “la plus haute et plus parfaite science”
15:30-16:00    Coffee break
16:00-18:00    Panel-discussion: Baconian experimentation II (Proponents: Mihnea Dobre, Oana Matei, Andrea Strazzoni, Adela Deanova)

Tuesday, May 14, 2013
Chair: Daniel Garber (Princeton)
09:30-10:30    Mordechai Feingold (Caltech), What was the “Experimental Philosophy’? (keynote lecture)
10:30-11:00    Coffee break
11:00-12.00    Albrecht Heeffer (Ghent), The use of material models in physico-mathematics
12:00-13:00    Lunch break
Chair: Peter Anstey (Sydney)
13.00-14.00     Koen Vermeir (Paris), John Wilkins’ mathematical experiments and the perpetuity of discovery (paper written together with Maarten Van Dyck)
14:00-14:30    Coffee break
14:30-15:30    Alberto Vanzo (Warwick), Experimental philosophy in late seventeenth-century Italy
15:30-16:00    Coffee break
16:00-18:00    Round-up discussion: Experiments in Early Modern Philosophy; historical and historiographical questions

4th Bucharest Graduate Conference in Early Modern Philosophy

The Center for the Logic, History and Philosophy of Science is organizing its fourth graduate conference for advanced master and PhD students working on early modern philosophy and on the history and philosophy of science. The event will be held on May 10-11, 2013  at the Faculty of Philosophy of the University of Bucharest (Splaiul Independenţei, 204).


Invited speakers:

  • Vlad Alexandrescu (University of Bucharest)
  • Peter Anstey (University of Sydney)
  • Richard Serjeantson (Trinity College, Cambridge),

Participants:

  • Daniel Collette (University of South Florida)
  • Claudia Dumitru (University of Bucharest)
  • Max Gavrilciuc (University of Bucharest)
  • Lucio Mare (University of South Florida)
  • Bennett McNulty (University of California, Irvine)
  • Michael Misiewicz (King’s College London)
  • Ville Paukkonen (University of Helsinki)
  • Dan Savinescu (Babeş-Bolyai University, Cluj)
  • Daniel Schwartz (University of California San Diego)
  • Monica Solomon (University of Notre-Dame)
  • Aaron Spink (University of South Florida)
  • Sarah Tropper (King’s College London)
  • Dragoş Vădana (New Europe College)
  • Julia Weckend (University of Reading)

 Program Committee: Mihnea Dobre, Dana Jalobeanu, Sorin Costreie, Sorana Corneanu

 Organizing Committee: Dana Jalobeanu, Claudia Dumitru, Mihnea Dobre.

Programme:

Friday, May 10

9.00-9.30: Opening address, coffee

9.30-10.30: Richard Serjeantson: ‘Francis Bacon and the “Interpretation of Nature” in the Late Renaissance’

10.30-10.50: Coffee Break

10.50-11.30: Daniel Schwartz (University of California San Diego): Crucial Instances and Bacon’s Quest for Certainty

11.30-12.10: Claudia Dumitru (University of Bucharest): Crucial Experiments and Demonstrative Induction in Newton’s New Theory about Light and Colors

12.10-13.20: Lunch

13.20-14.00: Monica Solomon (University of Notre-Dame): Newton’s Mathematical Time Remains Hidden in Plain Sight

14.00 – 14.40: Lucio Mare (University of South Florida): Leibniz’ Soul Pointilism: from the Resurrection of Body to the Indestructibility of Bugs

14.40-15.00: Coffee Break

15.00-15.40: Sarah Tropper (King’s College, London): What ‘Matter’ Might Have Been for the Young (and Older) Leibniz

15.40-16.20: Julia Weckend (University of Reading): Leibniz on Ordinary Objects

16.20-16.40: Coffee Break

16:40-17.20: Ville Paukkonen (University of Helsinki): Berkeley’s Notion of Notion

17:20-17:30: Coffee Break

17:30-18:30: Vlad Alexandrescu: Some Remarks of an Intellectual Historian Facing a Herculean Task: Translating Anew Descartes’ Correspondence.

Saturday, May 11

9.30-10.30: Peter Anstey: The Problem of Necessity in Seventeenth-Century Philosophy

10.30-10.50: Coffee Break

10.50-11.30: Mike Misiewicz (King’s College, London): “The ‘geology’ of the Short Treatise: Tracing the evolution of Spinoza’s conception of the mind-body relationship”

11.30-12.10: Daniel Collette (University of South Florida): Pascal, Spinoza, and Defining “Cartesianism”

12.10-13.20: Lunch

13.20-14.00: Aaron Spink (University of South Florida): Descartes and the Eternal Truths

14.00 – 14.40: Max Gavrilciuc (University of Bucharest): The Angelic Mind in Descartes’ Replies to Burman and Henry More

14.40-15.00: Coffee Break

15.00-15.40: Dragos Vadana (New Europe College): The Innate Knowledge of God and the Limits of Natural Theology: Descartes and Voetius

15.40-16.20: Dan Savinescu (Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj): Plurality of Worlds and Philosophy of Language in the Writings of John Wilkins

16.20-16.40: Coffee Break

16:40-17:20Bennett McNulty (University of California, Irvine): Rehabilitating the Regulative Use of Reason. Kant on Empirical and Chemical Laws